NIELIT CCC Exam April 2021 Practice Test Paper



Q. What are computer tools allows us to save data, information and programs into a computer?

(A) Output device

(B) Storage device

(C) Input device

(D) Telecommunication device

Ans: B

Q. By default Line spacing in LibreOffice writer is

(A) 1

(B) 1.5

(C) 2

(D) 2.5

Ans: A

Q. Which is benefit of cloud computing?

(A) Low cost

(B) More safe

(C) Fast speed

(D) All of Above

Ans: D

Q. The most popular computer operating system in use today is.?

(A) Linux

(B) UNIX

(C) Microsoft Windows

(D) Macintosh

Ans: C

Q. What are types of keys ctrl and shift?

(A) Adjustment

(B) Modifier

(C) Function

(D) @


Ans: B

Q. What is the maximum size file can be attached in Gmail?

(A) 20MB

(B) 25 MB

(C) 10 MB

(D) None of the Above

Ans: B

Q. To move down a page in a document the mouse performs?

(A) Fly

(B) Wiggle

(C) Jump

(D) Scroll

Ans: D

Q. Printer resolution is measured in?

(A) PPM

(B) DPI

(C) PPS

(D) CPM

Ans: B

Q. Operating system manages?

(A) Memory

(B) I/O device

(C) Processor

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

Q. Which of the following is a type of SSL certificate?

(A) Unified

(B) WildCard

(C) Extended

(D) All of the Above

Ans: D

Q. Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?

(A) Del

(B) RD

(C) Erase

(D) MD

Ans: B

Q. The shortcut key for current date is?

(A) Ctrl +;

(B) Ctrl +:

(C) Ctrl+Shift+:

(D) None of the Above

Ans: A

Q. An electronic path that sends signals from one part off computer to another is?

(A) Logic Gate

(B) Modem

(C) Bus

(D) Serial Port

Ans: C

Q. What is the default file extension in LibreOffice Impress?

(A) .odt

(B) .ods

(C) .odp

(D) .pptx

Ans: C

Q. Which is not web browser?

(A) Internet Explorer

(B) Opera

(C) Google

(D) Netsurf

Ans: C

Q. The shortcut key for heading 3 styles?

(A) Ctrl + Shift + 1

(B) Ctrl + 3

(C) Alt + 1

(D) Ctrl +1

Ans: B

Q. When an inbox mail is deleted accidentally it can be recovered restored from?

(A) All mail

(B) Sent mail

(C) Spam mail

(D) Trash

Ans: D

Q. Which symbol is necessary used in LibreOffice formula?

(A) *

(B) $

(C) @

(D) =

Ans: D

Q. Which of the following creates a push button?

(A) Check box

(B) Reset

(C) Input

(D) Radio

Ans: C

Q. The horizontal and vertical lines on the worksheet are called?

(A) Sheet line

(B) Grid Line

(C) Block Line

(D) Crosshair

Ans: B

Q. Which among the following is a virus?

(A) Firefox

(B) Aviva

(C) Trojan

(D) Chrome


Ans: C

Q. A slide ……..slide that is used in the form of starting point for another slides.?

(A) First

(B) Master

(C) Template

(D) Style

Ans: B

Q. What is the maximum zoom in LibreOffice Impress?

(A) 10%

(B) 20%

(C) 5%

(D) 3000%

Ans: D

Q. How many layers in TCP/IP model?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 4

Ans: D

Q. The total number of columns in LibreOffice Calc is?

(A) 1024

(B) 1048576

(C) 16384

(D) None of above

Ans: A

Q. The act of writing a post for a blog is called?

(A) Blog

(B) Blogging

(C) Blogger

(D) Blogosphere

Ans: B

Q. The software used to view web pages on the WWW is …….?

(A) Web reader

(B) Web browser

(C) Web server

(D) None of Above

Ans: B

Q. Slide transitions are the effects that?

(A) Show in the beginning of the presentation

(B) When slide converts into any presentation

(C) When we click inside the object of a slide

(D) At the last of the presentation

Ans: B

Q. What is word processing in Libreoffice?

(A) Draw

(B) Impress

(C) Calc

(D) Writer

Ans: D

Q. What is the base/Radix of hexadecimal number?

(A) 2

(B) 8

(C) 10

(D) 16

Ans: D

Q. What is a block chain?

(A) A kind of crypto currency

(B) To do online transaction

(C) A central online account

(D) Large distributed p2p network

Ans: D

Q. How many menus in Libre Office Calc?

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C) 5

(D) 7

Ans: B

Q. Linux command is?

(A) Chmod

(B) curl

(C) df

(D) all

Ans: D

Q. What is the use of Slide Sorter View?

(A) To view all the slides together

(B) To manage all the slide

(C) To collect all the slides

(D) All of above

Ans: A

Q. The example of toggle case?

(A) Caps Lock

(B) Scroll Lock

(C) Insert

(D) All of the above

Ans: D

Q. Which is not an example of social networking?

(A) Facebook

(B) Instagram

(C) Linkedin

(D) Amazon

Ans: D

Q. What is the command for print preview?

(A) Alt + P

(B) Ctrl +P

(C) Shift + P

(D) Ctrl +Shift + O

Ans: D

Q. in which menu, Macros command is found in LibreOffice Impress?

(A) Insert

(B) Slide

(C) Tools

(D) None of Above

Ans: C

Q. Digilocker is connected to which of the following?

(A) With Aadhar Card

(B) With Pan Card

(C) With Mobile Number

(D) Both A & C

Ans: D

Q. Which shortcut key is used to increase the cell width in LibreOffice Writer?

(A) Alt+ Left Arrow

(B) Alt + Right Arrow

(C) Ctrl + Right Arrow

(D) None of the Above

Ans: B

Q. Operating System is based on which among the following?

(A) Kernel

(B) Access

(C) Process

(D) None of the Above

Ans: A

Q. Who is father of AI?

(A) Mark Anderson

(B) Jackard

(C) Charles

(D) John McCarthy

Ans: D

Q. The minimum transfer limit by RTGS?

(A) 100000

(B) 200000

(C) 300000

(D) No limit

Ans: B

Q. What is the shortcut key for Clear Format in LibreOffice Cala or Writer?

(A) Ctrl + C

(B) Ctrl + M

(C) Ctrl + Shift +M

(D) None of above

Ans: B

Q. The height of a cell in Libre Office Calc?

(A) .89

(B) .18

(C) 5

(D) 6.62

Ans: B

Q. Storage area in e-mail is called?

(A) Mail box

(B) Sent Box

(C) Storage box

(D) All of Above

Ans: A

Q. The value of A1 + A2 in a blank spreadsheet of Libre office Calc?

(A) 5

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) ###

Ans: B

Q. What is shortcut command to open a new page in LibreOffice Calc?

(A) Ctrl + N

(B) Ctrl + M

(C) Shift+ N

(D) Ctrl + Shift+N

Ans: A

Q. The oldest Search engine?

(A) Lycos

(B) Alta Vista

(C) Archie

(D) Web Crawler

Ans: C



Q. The name of the symbol @?

(A) At the rate

(B) Hashtag

(C) Dot

(D) None

Ans: A

Q. Which button is used to erase selected text?

(A) Space

(B) Delete

(C) Both A & B

(D) None of Above

Ans: C

Q. Which networking site is based on posting small messages?

(A) Twitter

(B) Whatapp

(C) Facebook

(D) Instagram

Ans: A

Q. How many friends add facebook accounts?

(A) 5000

(B) 3000

(C) 1000

(D) 500

Ans: A

Q. To receive mail in a mailbox which protocol is used?

(A) POP2

(B) POP3

(C) IMAP

(D) None of the above

Ans: B

Q. Who was the first to present Pascal?

(A) Herman Hollerith

(B) Jack ma

(C) Jef bezos

(D) Blaise Pascal

Ans: D

Q. Which app can be used to stream videos?

(A) Using Twitter

(B) Using Amazon

(C) Using Facebook

(D) None of the above

Ans: C

Q. To insert the comment in ….?

(A) Insert

(B) File

(C) Edit

(D) Tools

Ans: C

Q. Which is the most widely used programming language in Artificial Intelligence?

(A) HLAIL

(B) Lisp

(C) HTML

(D) Java

Ans: B

Q. Who is the founder of UBUNTU ?

(A) Mark Richard Shuttleworth

(B) Linus torvalds

(C) Pavel durov

(D) None of the Above

Ans: A

Q. What separates user ID and Domain name in an email address?

(A) $

(B) #

(C) @

(D) &

Ans: C

Q. Which of the following is the smallest computer?

(A) Mini computer

(B) Micro Computer

(C) Super computer

(D) Mainframe computer

Ans: B

Q. Optical disk is which type of memory?

(A) Main Memory

(B) Auxiliary Memory

(C) Third memory

(D) All of the avobe

Ans: B