NIELIT CCC Exam June 2020 Practice Test Paper



Q. What is the second name of Junk mail?

(A) Sniffer script

(B) Crap

(C) Sproof

(D) Spam

Ans: D

Q. how many bits in ASCII?

(A) 8 Bits

(B) 16 Bits

(C) 7 Bit

(D) 64 Bits

Ans: C

Q. what is minimum font size of Libre Office Calc?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Ans: A

Q. Where is word count option in Libre Office Calc?

(A) Tools

(B) Insert

(C) Format

(D) Edit

Ans: A

Q. What is a command to print a file in Unix??

(A) mv

(B) 1p

(C) cp

(D) PT

Ans: B

Q. What are rows in Libre Office Calc?

(A) 1048576

(B) 1000000

(C) 5000000

(D) 50000

Ans: B

Q. What is the shortcut command to open a new tab in browser?

(A) Alt + T

(B) Ctrl + T

(C) Shift + T

(D) Alt + Ctrl + T

Ans: B

Q. What is full form of ISP?

(A) Internet Service Provider

(B) Internet Service Property

(C) Instant Service Provider

(D) Internet Service Proof

Ans: A

Q. What is full form of DNS?

(A) Domain Name System

(B) Domain Number System

(C) Domain Number Server

(D) None of Above

Ans: A

Q. PIN Full Forms

(A) Permanent Identification Number

(B) Personal Identification Number

(C) Permanent Identity Number

(D) Personal Identity Number

Ans: B

Q. What is the minimum age required to open an account in SBI ?

(A) 10

(B) 13

(C) 15

(D) 18

Ans: A

Q. MAC is

(A) Media Address Control

(B) Media Axis Control

(C) Media Access Control

(D) None

Ans: C

Q. Which file format does not add in Libre Office Impress?

(A) JPEG

(B) HTML

(C) GIF

(D) WAV

Ans: B

Q. Which program in Libre Office Impress?

(A) Spread Sheet

(B) Word Processing

(C) Presentation

(D) None of Above

Ans: C

Q. Which printer is used in conjunction with computer uses dry ink powder?

(A) Daisy Wheel Printer

(B) Line Printer

(C) Dot Matrix Printer

(D) Laser Printer

Ans: D

Q. what is the shortcut key for help?

(A) F2

(B) F3

(C) F1

(D) F4

Ans: C

Q. Which is not an example of hardware?

(A) Scanner

(B) Printer

(C) Interpreter

(D) Mouse

Ans: C

Q. Which domain is restricted to commercial purpose?

(A) .com

(B) .org

(C) .net

(D) .edu

Ans: D

Q. Which element is not of IOT?

(A) People

(B) Process

(C) Security

(D) Things

Ans: C

Q. Which memories allow simultaneous real and write operations?

(A) ROM

(B) RAM

(C) EPROM

(D) None of Above

Ans: B

Q. What is spreadsheet in Libre Office?

(A) Draw

(B) Impress

(C) Calc

(D) Writer

Ans: C

Q. what is the shortcut key to open start menu?

(A) Press Windows Key

(B) Ctrl + Esc

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the these

Ans: C

Q. What is the shortcut key for page break in Libre Office Writer?

(A) Shift + A

(B) Tab

(C) Ctrl + Enter

(D) Ctrl + C

Ans: C

Q. System Software example is?

(A) Operating system

(B) Loader

(C) Linker

(D) All of above

Ans: D

Q. E-hospitals has been promoted by ?

(A) Ministry of Home Affairs

(B) Ministry of External Affairs

(C) Ministry of health and family welfare

(D) Ministry of Agriculture

Ans: C

Q. Outlook express is a?

(A) Browser

(B) Search Engine

(C) Editor

(D) E-mail client

Ans: D

Q. The e-mail address of the recipient of your mail is written in?

(A) To

(B) From

(C) CC

(D) BCC

Ans: A

Q. Which device does not work as both input and output device?

(A) modem

(B) Light pen

(C) CD Rom

(D) Mouse

Ans: D

Q. ALU is

(A) Artificial Logic unit

(B) Arithmetic Logic Unit

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of Above

Ans: B

Q. The Maximum number of sheets in Libre Office Calc?

(A) 1000

(B) 255

(C) 10000

(D) 500

Ans: C

Q. What cannot be done from windows control panel?

(A) Run Application

(B) Add fonts

(C) Printer configuration

(D) None of the above

Ans: A

Q. The shortcut command for new document a presentation from the starting

(A) F5

(B) Alt + N

(C) Ctrl + F5

(D) Shift + F5

Ans: B

Q. GUI is interface between?

(A) Hardware and software

(B) Human and Machine

(C) Software and User

(D) All

Ans: C

Q. The founder of Bluetooth was

(A) Ericson

(B) Martin Cooper

(C) Steve Jobs

(D) Apple

Ans: A

Q. The shortcut command of current date in Libre Office is?

(A) Ctrl +;

(B) Shift + D

(C) Ctrl + D

(D) Alt + D

Ans: A

Q. The two types of main memory are?

(A) Primary and Secondary

(B) Random and Sequential

(C) ROM and RAM

(D) None of the above

Ans: C

Q. The result of the formula=COUNT (B1:B3), where B1=3, B2=4,B3=6?

(A) 9

(B) 13

(C) 7

(D) 10

Ans: B

Q. MIME is?

(A) Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions

(B) Multipurpose Internet Mail Email

(C) Multipurpose International Mail Entity

(D) Multipurpose International Mail End

Ans: A

Q. Which generation of computers is connected with artificial intelligence?

(A) Second

(B) First

(C) Fifth

(D) Fourth

Ans: C

Q. Remote computer is log in by

(A) Using Telnet

(B) Using FTP

(C) Using HTTP

(D) None of these

Ans: A

Q. Aadhar card is issued by?

(A) By Bank

(B) By Income tax Department

(C) By UIDAI/UIDAI

(D) By Municipal Corporation

Ans: C

Q. POS is

(A) Point of service

(B) Permanent Server

(C) Partition of server

(D) Point of sale

Ans: D

Q. In libre office, A formula is start always by

(A) %

(B) $

(C) =

(D) &

Ans: C

Q. Computer system consists of?

(A) Hardware

(B) Software

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of these

Ans: C

Q. WORM is?

(A) Write once read many

(B) Write on Random Memory

(C) Work on Real Memory

(D) None of the these

Ans: A

Q. Libre Office Calc extension is?

(A) .odp

(B) .odd

(C) .ods

(D) .odt

Ans: C

Q. ISDN is?

(A) Integral Service Dynamic Network

(B) International Subscriber Dialup Network

(C) International Service Digital Network

(D) Integrated Service Digital Network

Ans: D

Q. Maximum handouts in one page

(A) 9

(B) 12

(C) 6

(D) 12

Ans: A

Q. SMTP is used to deliver messages to ?

(A) Users terminal

(B) Users mailbox

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of the these

Ans: C

Q. Libre Office is

(A) A company who sells office software

(B) An image Edit software

(C) An office productivity software

(D) An organization

Ans: C

Q. PAN is valid for

(A) Only for ID of card holder

(B) Only for address of card holder

(C) Only for date of birth of card holder

(D) All

Ans: A

Q. The shortcut command is used to exit writer?

(A) Ctrl + F4

(B) Alt + F4

(C) Ctrl + E

(D) Ctrl + W

Ans: D

Q. Types of cell reference in Libre Office Calc?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans: B

Q. Magnetic tape can be served as

(A) Secondary storage device

(B) Output media

(C) Input media

(D) All

Ans: D

Q. The shortcut key for save as is?

(A) Shift + S

(B) Ctrl + Shift + S

(C) Ctrl + S

(D) None

Ans: B

Q. Which of following communication protocol is used by Internet?

(A) HTTP

(B) TELNET

(C) UTP

(D) FTP

Ans: D

Q. Which protocol is used by internet mail?

(A) HTTP

(B) TCP/IP

(C) FTP

(D) None of these

Ans: D

Q. Who was developer of E-mail ?

(A) Tim Berners Lee

(B) Ray Tomlinson

(C) Vint Cerf

(D) Herman Helorith

Ans: B

Q. The primary memory of a computer is as compared to secondary memory

(A) Large

(B) Cheap

(C) Fast

(D) Idle

Ans: C

Q. Which kinds of storage device is BIOS?

(A) Primary

(B) Secondary

(C) Tertiary

(D) None of these

Ans: A

Q. Toggle case example is

(A) TOGGLE CASE

(B) Toggle case

(C) tOGGLE cASE

(D) noone

Ans: C

Q. The shortcut key to select the last cell on the worksheet ?

(A) Shift + End

(B) Alt + Ctrl + End

(C) Alt + End

(D) Ctrl + End

Ans: D

Q. The access time is?

(A) Seek + time + latency time

(B) Seek time

(C) Seek time - latency

(D) none

Ans: A

Q. Inkjet and Laser Printers are example of dot matrix printers

(A) True

(B) False

Q. Yahoo, Google and Infoseek are anti virus

(A) True

(B) False

Q. A plotter is an output device.