NIELIT CCC Exam October 2020 Practice Test Paper


Q. What is the full form of PIN?

(A) Permanent identification number

(B) Personal identification number

(C) Permanent identity number

(D) Personal identity number

Ans: B

Q. How can we find out which shell we are using?

(A) Echo $0

(B) shell

(C) login

(D) eshell

Ans: A

Q. Which of the following is deployment model?

(A) Public

(B) Private

(C) Hybrid

(D) All the mentioned

Ans: D

Q. What is the full form of IMPS?

(A) Intermediate payment system

(B) Immediate payment system

(C) Immediate payment service

(D) None of above

Ans: C

Q. Which of the following RAM is the fastest?

(A) SRAM

(B) DRAM

(C) SDRAM

(D) None of Above

Ans: A

Q. Why is OTP considered secure?

(A) Because it is very difficult

(B) Because every time it is difficult

(C) Both of the Above

(D) None of the Above

Ans: B

Q. Which has the maximum storage?

(A) CD

(B) DVD

(C) Hard disc

(D) Floppy disc

Ans: C

Q. UPI was launched by which governor?

(A) Urjit Patel

(B) Raghuram Rajan

(C) Shashikant Das

(D) None of the above

Ans: B

Q. What is bootstrapping?

(A) Cold boot

(B) Hot boot

(C) Both of the above

(D) None of the above

Ans: A

Q. Hotmail is a part of which of the following?

(A) Yahoo

(B) Microsoft

(C) Google

(D) Gofer mail

Ans: B

Q. What is mail merge option in LibreOffice Calc??

(A) To mail a created file to someone

(B) Used for mailing many people

(C) Used to merge two mails together

(D) None of the above

Ans: B

Q. What is full form of URL?

(A) Uniform resource locator

(B) Uniform resource location

(C) Unique resource locator

(D) None of the Above

Ans: A

Q. Which bank has maximum branches?

(A) SBI

(B) RNB

(C) BOB

(D) RBI

Ans: A

Q. What is the default file extension in LibreOffice Impress?

(A) .odt

(B) .ods

(C) .odp

(D) .pptx

Ans: C

Q. What is full form of G2C?

(A) Government to citizen

(B) Government to consumer

(C) Government to city

(D) A and B both

Ans: A

Q. How many language are used in UMANG App?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 13

(D) 6

Ans: C

Q. FTP uses which port for communication?

(A) 20

(B) 21

(C) 25

(D) 56

Ans: B

Q. How many slides can be printed on an A4 paper?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 9

Ans: D

Q. What is the file extension name in LibreOffice Writer?

(A) .odp

(B) .ods

(C) .odt

(D) .ott

Ans: C

Q. When was Linkedin launched?

(A) 2002

(B) 2003

(C) 2004

(D) 2005

Ans: B

Q. What is full form of SET?

(A) System Electronic Transactions

(B) Secure Electric Transactions

(C) Secure Electronic Transactions

(D) None of above

Ans: C



Q. What do we need to dial in order to avail the services of USSD?

(A) *121#

(B) *123#

(C) *99#

(D) All of above

Ans: C

Q. What is the minimum zoom in LibreOffice Impress?

(A) 5%

(B) 10%

(C) 3000%

(D) 20%

Ans: A

Q. Which type of Topology information flow in one direction?

(A) Bus

(B) Star

(C) Circle

(D) Ring

Ans: D

Q. What is total number of columns in LibreOffice Calc?

(A) 1024

(B) 1048576

(C) 16384

(D) None of above

Ans: A

Q. What do we call the first slide in a presentation?

(A) Primary slide

(B) Title slide

(C) Main slide

(D) None of Above

Ans: B

Q. Which operating system is designed for use in computer networks?

(A) MS Dos

(B) Linux

(C) Windows 3.0

(D) MS Windows NT

Ans: D