top of page

Computer Networks MCQ


Q1. The fasted network topology is

A. LAN

B. MAN

C. WAN

D. All of Above

Ans: A

Q2. LAN stands for

A. Local Area Network

B. Limited area Network

C. Level area network

D. Line area network

Ans: A

Q3. The full form of MAN is

A. Metro area Network

B. Metropolitan Area Network

C. Metrocity Area Network

D. Metropolitan average Network

Ans: B

Q4. WAN stands for

A. Wireless Area Network

B. Wide area Network

C. Wide area net

D. Wire Area Network

Ans: B

Q5. General purpose network is

A. Virtual Private Network

B. Local Area Network

C. Memory area network

D. None of Above

Ans: B

Q6. Which of the following IEEE standard for Gigabit Ethernet?

A. IEEE 802.3gb

B. IEEE 802.3u

C. IEEE 802.3g

D. IEEE 802.3z

Ans: D

Q7. The biggest network of world is

A. Intranet

B. Extranet

C. Internet

D. WAN

Ans: C

Q8. Which networks used in telephone lines?

A. PAN

B. LAN

C. WAN

D. None of Above

Ans: C

Q10. What is the full form of PAN?

A. Private Area Network

B. Personal Area Network

C. Pop Area Network

D. None of Above

Ans: B


Q11.Internet is which type networks

A. MAN

B. WAN

C. LAN

D. PAN

Ans: B

Q12. What is the full form of VPN?

A. Virtual Private Network

B. Virtual Public Network

C. Both And B

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q13. Two devices communicate in infrastructure WLAN?

A. Through an Access Point

B. Through HUB

C. Through Repeater

D. Directly

Ans: A

Q.14. Most common textual chatting on internet is

A. IRC

B. SIP

C. Both A and B

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q15. Which network cover large geographical distance?

A. LAN

B. SMTP

C. HTTP

D. WAN

Ans: D

Computer Networks MCQ PDF Download:

Computer Networks MCQ
.pdf
Download PDF • 383KB

30 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

SQL MCQ Questions and Answers pdf

Q1. SQL stands for A.      Structured Query List B.      Structure Query Language C.      Sample Query Language D.      Both A& B Ans: B Q2. The Subset of SQL commands used to operate Oracle database

DBMS MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Q1. What is the full form of DBMS? DBMS का फुल फॉर्म क्या है? A.    Data of Binary Management System B.    Database Management System C.   Database Management Services D.   Data Backup Management Syst

bottom of page