top of page

Data Communication Medium MCQ



Q1. The signal is transmitted in an optical fibre?

A. Due to total internal reflection

B. Due to external reflection

C. In straight line path

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q2. Wi-Fi stands

A. Wireless Fidelity

B. Wireless Finder

C. Wireless File

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q3. The fasted mediums for Network Communication is

A. Fibre Optic Cable

B. Coaxial cable

C. Twisted pair cable

D. Radio cable

Ans: A

Q4. What is full form of CSMA?

A. Carrier Sense Multiple Access

B. Career Sense Multiple Access

C. Carrier Signal Multiplexed Access

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q5. In data communication data may be which form

A. Analog

B. Electronic

C. Both A and B

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q6. Which protocol is responsible for reassembling received packets at recipient computer?

A. TCP

B. UDP

C. IP

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q7. What is Baud?

A. Data transfer rate unit

B. Storage capacity unit

C. Wave Length unit

D. None of them

Ans: A

Q8. What is say that the range of frequencies contained in a composite signal?

A. Bandwidth

B. Signal Width

C. Single Width

D. Band frequency

Ans: A

Q9. Which has transformed social relationships, education and dissemination of information for the growth of the internet?

A. Security services

B. Information and Communication Technologies

C. Storage device

D. None of Above

Ans: B

Q10. Which technologies is the oldest?

A. NSF net

B. Facebook

C. Internet

D. ARPANET

Ans: D

Q11.The set of rule for data communication is called….

A. Protocols

B. Standards

C. Domain Name

D. None


Ans: A

Q12. Which is not switching techniques?

A. Message Switching

B. Packet Switching

C. Data Switching

D. None of Above

Ans: B

Q13. Internet work on

A. On Packet Switching

B. On Circuits Switching

C. On Electronic Switching

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q14. To add two networks is called

A. Link

B. Server

C. Bridge

D. Gateway

Ans: D

Q15. Which cannot be shared on network?

A. Processor

B. Data

C. Printer

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q16. What is size of the destination address in a data frame of Ethernet?

A. 6 bytes

B. 8 bytes

C. 16 bytes

D. 12 bytes

Ans: A

Q17. Which cannot be shared on network?

A. Processor

B. Printer

C. Disk

D. None

Ans: A

Q18. The main function of firewall is

A. Monitoring purpose

B. Moving data

C. Data copy

D. Deleting Data

Ans: A

Q19. At TCP/IP which type firewall monitors the connection setup and teardown process to keep a check on connections? Statless

Stateful

Application Gateway

None of Above

Ans: B

Q20. Which type gateway is an intermediate solution between the packet filter and the application gateway?

A. Circuit Level

B. Statefull firewall

C. Stateless firewall

D. All of Above

Ans: A

Q21. Which is essential for WAN hardware?

A. Router

B. Hub

C. Switch

D. None

Ans: A

Q22. Which device is used in Physical layer?

A. Router

B. Hub

C. Bridge

D. Repeater

Ans: D

Q23. Which device is used in network layer?

A. Router

B. Hub

C. Bridge

D. Repeater

Ans: A

Q24. Which type router device

A. Networking

B. Input

C. Social

D. All

Ans: A

Q25. Which is the immediate successor of Hubs?

A. Switches

B. Routers

C. Modem

D. Bus

Ans: A

Q26. PPP layer is responsible for link installation?

A. IP

B. ISP

C. LCP

D. None

Ans: C

Q27. OSI stands for

A. Open Systems Interface

B. Open Systems Interconnection

C. Operating System Interface

D. None

Ans: B

Q28. Which layer is used to translating, encrypting and compressing data?

A. Application Layer

B. Presentation

C. Physical

D. Data Link Layer

Ans: B

Q29. Which layer is routing performs

A. Network Layer

B. Application Layer

C. Data link Layer

D. Physical Layer

Ans: A

Q30. Which layer provides end to end errors detection and correction?

A. Transport Layer

B. Application Layer

C. Presentation Layer

D. Physical Layer

Ans: A

Q31. How many layer in OSI Model?

A. 1

B. 4

C. 3

D. 7

Ans: D

Q32. Token management layer is ………………..in OSI .

A. Session layer

B. Network layer

C. Application layer

D. Data link layer

Ans: A

Q33. Data link layer is relative

A. Mac Address

B. IP

C. Memory Address

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q34. Which type layer is packet layer?

A. Transport Layer

B. Network Layer

C. Presentation layer

D. Application Layey

Ans: B

Q35. Which year IEEE 802.11 standard developed?

A. 1997

B. 1991

C. 2004

D. 1995

Ans: A

Q36. SSL stands for

A. Standard Socket Layer

B. Secure Service Layer

C. Secure Socket Layer

D. None of Above

Ans: C

Q37. Which type communication in TCP connection?

A. Full Duplex

B. Half Duplex

C. Semi duplex

D. None

Ans: A

Q38. Which unit is used for measured motion of Data Transmission?

A. Mega Hartuz

B. Bit per Second

C. Naino Second

D. None

Ans: B

Q39. Which Server stores the files for all users in a network?

A. File

B. Database

C. Domain

D. None

Ans: A

Q40. FDDI stands for

A. Fiber Direct Data Inspection

B. Fiber Distributed Data Interface

C. Both A and B

D. None

Ans: B

Q41. UDP stands for

A. Connectionless Protocol

B. Connection oriented protocol

C. User defined protocol

D. None

Ans: A

Q42. UDP stands for

A. User Datagram Protocol

B. User Datagram Processor

C. User Datagram Process

D. None

Ans: A

Q43. In a computer devices the nodes are those device which

A. Route the data

B. Generate the data

C. Consume the data

D. None

Ans: C


14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

SQL MCQ Questions and Answers pdf

Q1. SQL stands for A.      Structured Query List B.      Structure Query Language C.      Sample Query Language D.      Both A& B Ans: B Q2. The Subset of SQL commands used to operate Oracle database

DBMS MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Q1. What is the full form of DBMS? DBMS का फुल फॉर्म क्या है? A.    Data of Binary Management System B.    Database Management System C.   Database Management Services D.   Data Backup Management Syst

bottom of page