top of page

Data Transmission Service MCQ

Q

1. The maximum motion of Data transmission in dial up connection is………..

A. 56 kbps

B. 512kbps

C. 32kbps

D. 8kbps

Ans: A

Q2. Which provides very slow internet connection service?

A. Cable Modem

B. Dial UP

C. Leased Line

D. DSL

Ans: B

Q3. ISDN stands for Integrated Services Digital network

Q4. Which of following telecommunication technology

A. Voice, video and data all are transmitted simultaneously

B. Only sound is transmitted

C. Only data is transmitted

D. Only video transmitted

Ans: A

Q5. Ethernet is known as

A. 803.2

B. 802.3

C. 802.5

D. 605.2

Ans: B

Q6. A proxy server is

A. Gateway of any network

B. Gateway of Application

C. Both A and B

D. None

Ans: B

Q7. To convert digital signal in analog signal by

A. Packet

B. Modem

C. Keyboard

D. None

Ans: B

Q8. Which is not used in LAN?

A. Computer

B. Modem

C. Cable

D. None

Ans: B

Q9. The hardware devices connect a personal computer to a dial up internet connection?

A. Bridge

B. Repeater

C. Hub

D. Modem

Ans: D

Q10. Modem is used when communicating data lies in ……………….

A. LAN

B. WAN

C. MAN

D. None

Ans: B

Q11. Communication device is

A. Modem

B. OCR

C. Printer

D. Mouse

Ans: A

Q12. Which devices is used to send and receive computer information over a telephone line

A. Modems

B. Mouse

C. Printer

D. Scanners

Ans: A

Q13. The Full form of MODEM

A. Modulator Demodulator

B. Modulation Demodulation

C. Both A and B

D. Model Demodulation

Ans: A

Q14. DAC is Digital to Analog convertor

Q15. WIMAX is Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access

Q16. Wi-Fi is is Wireless Fidelity

Q17. WLL is Wireless in local loop

Q18. IP address is divided by

A. ,

B. .

C. :

D. “

Ans: B

Q19. IP Address is make up

A. 2 digit

B. 4 digit

C. 6 digit

D. 1 digit

Ans: B

Q20. Netware is Network Operating System

Q21. Joining the hub to computer is called ………………………..in networking

A. Hand Shaking

B. Networking

C. Network

D. Device connecting

Ans: A


7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

SQL MCQ Questions and Answers pdf

Q1. SQL stands for A.      Structured Query List B.      Structure Query Language C.      Sample Query Language D.      Both A& B Ans: B Q2. The Subset of SQL commands used to operate Oracle database

DBMS MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Q1. What is the full form of DBMS? DBMS का फुल फॉर्म क्या है? A.    Data of Binary Management System B.    Database Management System C.   Database Management Services D.   Data Backup Management Syst

bottom of page