top of page

SQL MCQ Questions and Answers pdf

Updated: Mar 17

Q1. SQL stands for

A.      Structured Query List

B.      Structure Query Language

C.      Sample Query Language

D.      Both A& B

Ans: B

Q2. The Subset of SQL commands used to operate Oracle database structure is ….. 

Oracle डेटाबेस संरचना को संचालित करने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली SQL कमांड का सबसेट है

A.      Data Definition Language (DDL)

B.      Data Manipulation Language (DML)

C.      Both A & B

D.      None of Above

Ans: A

Q3. Which query is used to see the structure of an already created table? पहले से बनाई गई तालिका की संरचना को देखने के लिए किस क्वेरी का उपयोग किया जाता है?

A.      Create table

B.      Alter Table

C.      Describe Table

D.      All of Above

Ans: C

Q4. SQL is used to perform operations on? SQL का उपयोग ऑपरेशन करने के लिए किया जाता है?

A.      Editing Records

B.      Insert Records

C.      Delete Records

D.      All of  Above

Ans: D

Q5. SQL database language design to? SQL डेटाबेस भाषा डिज़ाइन करने के लिए?

A.      Maintain the data in hierarchal DBMS.

B.      Maintain the data in relational DBMS.

C.      Maintain the data in network DBMS.

D.      None of these

Ans: B

Q6. In MySQL the argument for sum () is

A.      INT

B.      CHAR

C.      VARCHAR

D.      All of Above

Ans: A

Q7. Which component lies in SQL process? SQL प्रक्रिया में कौन सा घटक निहित है?

A.      Optimization Engines

B.      SQL Query Engines

C.      Query Express

D.      All of the above

Answer: D

Q10. In SQL the change a table's storage characteristics by एसक्यूएल में तालिका की भंडारण विशेषताओं को बदलें

A.      Update table

B.      Alter Table

C.      Edit Table

D.      None of these

Ans: B

Q11. Which is use in RDBMS?

A.      Oracle

B.      MySQL

C.      Both A & B

D.      None of these

Ans: A & B

Q12. Which of the below is not a valid SQL type? निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वैध SQL प्रकार नहीं है?

A.      FLOAT

B.      NUMERIC

C.      DECIMAL

D.      All of Above

Ans: C

Q13. CREATE command is in SQL? क्रिएट कमांड SQL में है

 

A.      We can remove recorded information from a database table. हम डेटाबेस तालिका से रिकॉर्ड की गई जानकारी को हटा सकते हैं।

B.      We create new databases, tables, table views, and other objects using this command by this command. हम इस कमांड का उपयोग करके नए डेटाबेस, टेबल, टेबल व्यू और अन्य ऑब्जेक्ट बनाते हैं।

C.      Inserting data into the database tables is accomplished with this command. डेटाबेस तालिकाओं में डेटा सम्मिलित करना इस कमांड के साथ पूरा किया जाता है

D.      None of Above

Ans: B

Q14. How many Primary keys we use in a table of database? डेटाबेस की एक तालिका में हम कितनी प्राथमिक कुंजियों का उपयोग करते हैं?

A.      1

B.      2

C.      Depends on number of Columns

D.      Depends on number of rows

Ans: 1

Q15. The work of UPDATE command is Database data can be updated or changed. UPDATE कमांड का काम डेटाबेस डेटा को अपडेट या बदला जा सकता है

Q16. The work of DELETE command is removing or erases recorded information from a database table. DELETE कमांड का काम डेटाबेस टेबल से रिकॉर्ड की गई जानकारी को हटाना या मिटाना है।

Q17. The work of SELECT command is one or more rows from one or more tables of the database can be accessed. SELECT कमांड का काम डेटाबेस की एक या अधिक टेबल्स में से एक या अधिक पंक्तियों तक पहुँचना है।

Q18. The work of DROP command is Database objects such as tables, table views, and other objects can be deleted using this command. DROP कमांड का कार्य डेटाबेस ऑब्जेक्ट्स जैसे टेबल, टेबल व्यू और अन्य ऑब्जेक्ट्स को इस कमांड का उपयोग करके हटाया जा सकता है।

Q19. The work of INSERT command is inserting records or data into the database tables.

Q20. The Syntax of the Structured Query Language is non case-sensitive.

Q21. How many most basic SQL operations? कितने सबसे बुनियादी SQL ऑपरेशन?

A.      1

B.      2

C.      3

D.      4

Ans: D

Q22. What is the means of

SELECT TOP 3* FROM students;

A.      Select the top 3 entries for all the columns in the students’ table.

B.      Select all the entries from the students ‘table other than top 3 entries

C.      Both A & B

D.      None of Above

Ans: A

Q23. Which is a constraint that can be defined only at the column level? ऐसी कौन सी बाधा है जिसे केवल कॉलम स्तर पर ही परिभाषित किया जा सकता है?

A.      UNIQUE

B.      NOT NULL

C.      Secondary Key

D.      PRIMARY KEY

Ans: B

Q24. There is not an SQL Statement? कोई SQL स्टेटमेंट नहीं है?

A.      SELECT Statement

B.      Edit Statement

C.      TRUNCATE Statement

D.      FROM Statement

Ans: D

Q25. Data types describe which kind of that it can contain in the database table. डेटा प्रकार बताते हैं कि डेटाबेस तालिका में किस प्रकार का डेटा शामिल हो सकता है।

A.      Character

B.      Data

C.      Number

D.      None

Ans: B

Q26. Which command is used to extract data from a database? डेटाबेस से डेटा निकालने के लिए किस कमांड का उपयोग किया जाता है?

A.      Open

B.      Extract

C.      Get

D.      Select

Ans: D

Q27. What is Join in SQL?

A.      In SQL, Join means to combine two or more tables.

B.      In SQL, Join means to combine two or more Fields.

C.      In SQL, Join means to combine two or more Tuples.

D.      In SQL, Join means to combine two or more Records.

Ans: A

Q28. What is Where Clause in SQL?

A.      Where Clause is used when two or more tables have common columns or fields. Where क्लॉज का उपयोग तब किया जाता है जब दो या दो से अधिक तालिकाओं में सामान्य कॉलम या फ़ील्ड होते हैं।

B.      Where Clause is used when two or more tables are same in SQL. Where क्लॉज का उपयोग तब किया जाता है जब SQL में दो या दो से अधिक टेबल एक समान हों।

C.      Where Clause is used when two or more tables have common tuples. Where क्लॉज का उपयोग तब किया जाता है जब दो या दो से अधिक टेबलों में सामान्य टुपल्स होते हैं।

D.      None

Ans: A

Q29. Which is Join in SQL?

A.      Inner Join

B.      Outer Join

C.      Cross Join

D.      All of Above

Ans: D

Q30. How many types of Outer Join?

A.      2

B.      3

C.      4

D.      5

Ans: B

Q31. Which is not true about SQL?

A.      It is Case Sensitive

B.      It is not case sensitive

C.      SQL stands for Structured Query Langauge

D.      All of Above

Ans: A

Q32.Which is a constraint that can be defined only at the column level? ऐसी कौन सी बाधा है जिसे केवल कॉलम स्तर पर ही परिभाषित किया जा सकता है?

A.      UNIQUE

B.      NOT NULL

C.      Foreign Key

D.      PRIMARY KEY

Ans: B

Q33. Which command is used to delete all rows of Table in SQL?

A.      Delete

B.      Truncate

C.      Remove

D.      All of Above

Ans: B

Q33.  Which is common use in RDBMS?

A.      Oracle

B.      MySQL

C.      Both A & B

D.      None of Above

Ans: C

Q34. Which are types of Unicode character string types in SQl?

A.      nchar

B.      ntext

C.      Both A & B

D.      None of Above

Ans: C

Q35. SQL views are also known as Virtual Table.

Q36. Which of following database type model organizes data in tables with rows and columns? निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा डेटाबेस प्रकार मॉडल पंक्तियों और स्तंभों के साथ तालिकाओं में डेटा व्यवस्थित करता है?

A.      Hierarchical

B.      Network

C.      Relational

D.      None

Ans: C

Q37. Which is not a characteristic of a good database design? एक अच्छे डेटाबेस डिज़ाइन की कौन सी विशेषता नहीं है?

A.      Data integrity

B.      Data redundancy

C.      Scalability

D.      All of Above

Ans: B

Q38. Which key is also known as a concatenated key? किस कुंजी को संयोजित कुंजी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?

A.      Primary Key

B.      Composite Key

C.      Candidate Key

D.      Super Key

Ans: B

Q39. Which is following SQL data type is used to store numerical values with fixed precision and scale? निम्नलिखित में से किस SQL ​​डेटा प्रकार का उपयोग संख्यात्मक मानों को निश्चित परिशुद्धता और पैमाने के साथ संग्रहीत करने के लिए किया जाता है?

                                                                        

A.      DECIMAL

B.      INTEGER

C.      DATE

D.      VARCHAR

Ans: A

Q40. Which part is wrong of given statement?

"CREATE TABEL Students (ID int, Name varchar(25));"

A.      Students

B.      ID int

C.      Name varchar(25)

D.      TABEL

Ans: D

Q41. What is BLOB in SQL?

A.      Binary Large Objects

B.      Big Large Objects

C.      Binary Language Objects

D.      All of Above

Ans: A

Q42. What means of following code?

ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD (NAME VARCHAR (15));

A.      Adds a column called NAME in the student table

B.      Check if a column called NAME is present in the student table

C.      Both A & B

D.      None of Above

Ans: A

Q43. Find Error in given code

"ALTER TABLE Students DROP COLUMN DateofBirth date,"

A.      DateofBirth

B.      DROP

C.      DROP COLUMN

D.      Date

Ans: D

Q44. What's means of following code?

DELETE FROM STUDENTS

WHERE CLASS =10;

ROLLBACK

A.      Performs an undo operation on the delete operation.

B.      Delete the entire table

C.      Delete the rows from the table where CLASS=10

D.      Both B & C

Ans: A

Q45. Which key allows to uniquely identifying a tuple?

A.      Schema

B.      Attribute

C.      Super key

D.      Subschema

Ans: C

60 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page