top of page

Virus Questions and Answers


Q1. A virus can be

A. Increase/decrease the word length of CPU

B. Steal CPU time

C. Steal hard disk space

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q2. Which virus attaches with EXE files and the resulting infected EXE file attacks other EXE files and infects them?

A. Parasitic virus

B. Boot Sector Virus

C. Memory Resident Virus

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q3. Which of the following the relation of computer virus

A. Hardware

B. Motherboard

C. Program

D. None of Above

Ans: C

Q4. Which of the following mechanism is used by computer virus worm to duplicate itself?

A. Spawn

B. Swap

C. Increase

D. Increment

Ans: A

Q5. What is the computer virus?

A. A special type of computer program

B. A special type of hardware parts

C. Motherboard chip

D. None of Above

Ans; A

Q6. A computer virus is

A. Software

B. Hardware

C. Both

D. None

Ans: A

Q7. Which of following is the antivirus?

A. CodeRed

B. Melissa

C. Dr.Web


D. None

Ans: C

Q8. Which of the following is Antivirus?

A. Avira

B. MCAfree

C. Kaspersky

D. None

Ans: C

Q9. Which year Indian IT act was notified?

A. 2000

B. 1991

C. 1989

D. 2004

Ans: A

Q10. Which of following is not computer virus?

A. Norton

B. Melissa A

C. Trojan horse

D. None

Ans: A

Q11. Anti-virus must be regularly updated else

A. New virus wouldn’t be recognized

B. None of these

C. Software will become corrupt

D. None

Ans: A

Q12. Verification of a login name and password is known as

A. Configuration

B. Accessibility

C. Authentication

D. Both A and B

Ans: C

Q13. Which Malicious software creates new processes in an infinite loop?

A. Fork Bomb

B. Boot Sector Virus

C. Both A and B

D. None of Above

Ans: A

Q14. Alta vista is a

A. Browser

B. Search engine

C. Program

D. Hardware

Ans: A

Q15. What happens if the computer reboots itself?

A. No Enough Memory

B. Virus

C. Both A and B

D. None

Ans: B


43 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

SQL MCQ Questions and Answers pdf

Q1. SQL stands for A.      Structured Query List B.      Structure Query Language C.      Sample Query Language D.      Both A& B Ans: B Q2. The Subset of SQL commands used to operate Oracle database

DBMS MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Q1. What is the full form of DBMS? DBMS का फुल फॉर्म क्या है? A.    Data of Binary Management System B.    Database Management System C.   Database Management Services D.   Data Backup Management Syst

bottom of page